Kelly v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-675
    HAMPSON, J., dissenting
    judge panel no longer having jurisdiction over this case–rendering this Court’s
    opinion effectively an advisory one.5
    ¶ 42          Moreover, if during this ongoing litigation, it becomes evident that relief
    cannot be granted without a determination as to the facial constitutionality of the
    Program, the transfer statutes expressly contemplate that very situation. First, all
    the parties here generally agree a sole Superior Court Judge in this case may not
    declare the Program facially invalid under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
    . See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
     (c) (2021) (“No order or judgment shall be entered affecting the validity
    of any act of the General Assembly that . . . finds that an act of the General Assembly
    is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution
    or federal law, except by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County”).
    If it is necessary to decide the facial validity of the Program, our statutory Rules of
    Civil Procedure provide for the trial court to transfer the matter to the three-judge
    panel after resolving all other issues:
    the court shall, on its own motion, transfer that portion of the