Kelly v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Carolina public school or Department of Defense school in North Carolina the
    KELLY V. STATE
    2022-NCCOA-675
    Opinion of the Court
    previous semester, 2) who was a scholarship recipient from the previous year, 3) who
    is entering either Kindergarten or first grade, 4) who is in foster care, 5) whose
    adoption decree was not entered more than one year prior, or 6) who has a full-time
    active duty military parent or a parent who received honorable discharge less than
    12 months prior. § 115C-562.1(3)(a)(1)-(7). The student must, furthermore, reside
    “in a household with an income level not in excess of one hundred fifty percent (150%)
    of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price
    lunch program”1 or be “in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2.”              § 115C-
    562.1(3)(b).
    ¶4          Defendant SEAA awards the Program’s scholarships to students. § 115C-
    562.2(a). Preference is given first to students who received a scholarship grant the
    year prior, then to students in lower-income families, and finally to any other eligible
    students. § 115C-562.2(a)(1)-(2).      An eligible student may receive a scholarship
    award up to $4,200.00. After a student has satisfied the eligibility criteria and
    received a scholarship award, Defendant SEAA then transfers the funds directly to
    1 In 2013, the designated statutory limit was “one hundred thirty-three percent
    (133%) of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-
    price lunch program.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-562.1(3)(b) (2013). In 2020, our General
    Assembly increased this limit to “one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the amount required
    for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 115C-562.1(3)(b) (2020). Our General Assembly raised the limit once again in 2021
    to “one hundred seventy-five percent (175%) of the amount required for the student to
    qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-
    562.1(3)(b)(1) (2021).
    KELLY V. STATE
    2022-NCCOA-675
    Opinion of the Court
    the participating school on the student’s behalf.
    ¶5         On July 27, 2020, Plaintiffs filed a complaint concerning the Program against
    Defendants.