Kelly v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-675
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 31          The success of Plaintiffs’ claims would effectively preclude any enforcement of
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-562.1-115C562.8, because the plain language of the statute
    expressly allows for private church schools and schools with religious charters to
    receive funding. Since Plaintiffs have failed to plead facts and circumstances
    sufficient to assert an as-applied challenge, we deem the complaint to be a facial
    challenge to the statute making transfer to a three-judge panel mandatory under
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
     and Rule 42(b)(4).4 See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
    (a1) (2020)
    (“[A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be
    transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and
    determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County . . . .”
    (emphasis added)); § 1A-1, R. 42(b)(4) (“[A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act
    of the General Assembly, other than a challenge to plans apportioning or redistricting
    State legislative or congressional districts, shall be heard by a three-judge panel in