State v. Perkins ( 2022 )
[…] STATE V. PERKINS
    2022-NCCOA-38
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 58         The word “sentence” is a broad one. It is true that it has been defined as “[t]he
    judgment that a court formally pronounces after finding a criminal defendant guilty”
    or “the punishment imposed on a criminal wrongdoer.”          Sentence, Black’s Law
    Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). But not all sentences a criminal defendant can face in
    state court in North Carolina are solely punitive in nature—some are remedial, at
    least in part. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2021) (“When sentencing a
    defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the
    defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in
    question.”). In other words, Judge Murphy’s theory that an SBM order cannot be a
    sentence because our Supreme Court has held that the SBM program is not punitive
    draws an equivalence between something definitionally qualifying as a sentence and