State v. Perkins ( 2022 )
[…] the statute, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2, which was effective until 30 November 2015.
    STATE V. PERKINS
    2022-NCCOA-38
    MURPHY, J., Concurring in Part; Concurring in Result Only in Part; and Dissenting in Part
    that on or about [1 December 2008] through [31 December
    2008], in Wake County, [Defendant] unlawfully, willfully
    and feloniously did have carnal intercourse with [MXX
    (DOB: XX/XX/19XX)], who is [Defendant’s] stepchild and
    [Defendant] was aware that he was [MXX’s] stepfather.
    This was done in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-178.
    ¶ 99           N.C.G.S. § 14-178 provides, inter alia:
    (a) Offense.  A person commits the offense of incest if the
    person engages in carnal intercourse with the person’s . . .
    parent or child or stepchild or legally adopted child . . . .
    N.C.G.S. § 14-178 (2019).11           The indictment tracked the statutory language of
    N.C.G.S. § 14-178. Id. While the statute defining incest requires the offense to be
    with “a parent or child or stepchild or legally adopted child[,]” id., I see no reason to
    differentiate the use of initials here from those in other sex offenses 12 where “the
    indictment charging this offense ‘does not need to state the victim’s full name, nor
    does it need to add periods after each letter in initials in order to accomplish the