State v. Perkins ( 2022 )
[…] Similarly, Defendant’s indictment for first-degree sexual offense with a child by
    cunnilingus alleges:
    The Grand Jurors for the State upon their oath present
    that between [1 April 2003] and [31 May 2003], in Wake
    County, [Defendant] unlawfully, willfully and feloniously
    did engage in a sex offense, to wit: cunnilingus, with [MXX
    DOB: XX/XX/19XX)], a child under the age of 13 years. At
    the time of the offense, [Defendant] was at least 12 years
    old and at least 4 years older than [MXX][.] This act was
    done in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1).
    ¶ 94         At the time of the offenses, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1) provided:
    (a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree
    if the person engages in a sexual act:
    (1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years
    8   The juvenile’s date of birth is redacted throughout this opinion to protect her identity.
    STATE V. PERKINS
    2022-NCCOA-38
    MURPHY, J., Concurring in Part; Concurring in Result Only in Part; and Dissenting in Part
    and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least
    four years older than the victim[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2002).9 Both indictments tracked the statutory language of
    N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4. Id. While the statute defining a sexual offense in the first degree
    requires the offense to be with “a child under the age of 13 years[,]” id., “the
    indictment charging this offense ‘does not need to state the victim’s full name, nor
    does it need to add periods after each letter in initials in order to accomplish the
    common sense understanding that initials represent a person.’”                    Sechrest, 2021-