State v. Perkins ( 2022 )
[…] that undermines public confidence in the results they produce.
    ¶ 42         The proliferation of a shadow docket at our Court also has troubling
    implications for North Carolinians because in North Carolina, except in exceptional
    appeals—namely, capital appeals, business court appeals, and class action
    certification appeals, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a) (2021)—a North Carolinian’s right to
    an appeal of right to our Supreme Court generally depends on whether there was a
    dissent at our Court in the appellant’s first appeal of right, id. § 7A-30(2). Although
    there is an exception from this rule for appeals “that directly involve[] a substantial
    question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State[,]” and
    the Supreme Court always enjoys the power to review any appeal in its discretion, id.
    § 7A-31(a), generally speaking, an appellant in North Carolina does not have an
    appeal of right to our Supreme Court unless there is division among the judges of our