State v. Perkins ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant’s sentence. See State v. Grady, 
    372 N.C. 509
    , 543, 
    831 S.E.2d 542
    , 567
    (2019) (acknowledging that “the SBM program is not a form of criminal punishment,
    but rather a ‘civil, regulatory scheme’”); State v. Singleton, 
    201 N.C. App. 620
    , 625,
    
    689 S.E.2d 562
    , 565 (2010) (“[T]he SBM determination hearing has no effect
    whatsoever upon the defendant’s prior criminal convictions or sentencing and is not
    a part of any ‘criminal proceedings’ or ‘criminal prosecution’ of the defendant.”);
    N.C.G.S. § 14-208.42 (2012) (emphasis added) (“[W]hen an offender is required to
    enroll in [SBM] pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40A or [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40B, upon
    completion of the offender’s sentence and any term of parole, post-release supervision,
    intermediate punishment, or supervised probation that follows the sentence, the
    offender shall continue to be enrolled in the [SBM] program for the period required
    by [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40A or [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40B unless the requirement that
    the person enroll in a[n] [SBM] program is terminated pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 14-
    208.43.”); see generally Streater II.
    ¶ 115          I have found nothing in the Record indicating the trial court vacated the 2012
    SBM Orders, and there is nothing to suggest either party presented any arguments