State v. Mackey ( 2022 )
[…] to dismiss at the close of the state’s evidence. While the Defendant moved to dismiss
    for insufficiency of the evidence, a motion to dismiss for insufficiency does not preserve
    Defendant’s fatal variance argument for appeal. Waddell, 
    279 N.C. at 445
    , 
    183 S.E.2d at 646
    ; Pickens, 
    346 N.C. at 645
    , 
    488 S.E.2d at 172
     (citation omitted).
    IV.      Recordation
    ¶ 14         Criminal defendants have a statutory right to recordation of their trial in
    North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 provides:
    (a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a
    true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from
    the bench and all other proceedings except:
    (1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;
    (2) Opening statements and final arguments of
    counsel to the jury; and
    STATE V. MACKEY
    2022-NCCOA-715
    Opinion of the Court
    (3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.
    ...
    (c) When a party makes an objection to unrecorded
    statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury,
    upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for
    the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which
    objection was made.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 (2021) (emphasis supplied).
    ¶ 15         Our Supreme Court in State v. Cummings contrasts the disparate treatment
    of statements made in open court before a jury and those made in private bench
    conferences under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241.