State v. Robinson , 241 N.C. App. 176 ( 2015 )
[…] that [the] defendant was guilty of the crime of first degree
    sexual offense, the jury had been ‘well-acquainted’ with the
    charge of statutory sexual offense of a 13, 14 or 15 year old.
    The jury had heard the indictments which included that
    crime, heard the evidence, and were properly instructed on
    that crime. Thus, [the defendant’s] assignment of error is
    overruled . . . .
    
    Tucker, 156 N.C. App. at 60
    —61, 575 S.E.2d at 775.
    In the instant case, defendant was indicted in 11 CRS 52390 pursuant to N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) which proscribes “[s]tatutory rape or sexual offense of person
    who is 13, 14, or 15 years old.” (emphasis added). A defendant violates section 14-
    27.7A(a) “if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another
    person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013). The
    indictment in 11 CRS 52390 alleged in relevant part that defendant “engage[d] in a
    sexual act with [Jessica], a person of the age of 13 years.” (emphasis added). At the