State v. Robinson , 241 N.C. App. 176 ( 2015 )
[…] 307 N.C. 655
    , 659–61, 
    300 S.E.2d 375
    ,
    378 (1983). Plain error requires “a fundamental error, something so basic, so prejudicial, so lacking
    in its elements that justice cannot have been done . . . .” 
    Id. at 660,
    300 S.E.2d at 378 (quoting United
    States v. McCaskill, 
    676 F.2d 995
    , 1002 (4th Cir. 1982) (quotations omitted).
    -3-
    STATE V. ROBINSON
    Opinion of the Court
    insufficient to support a conviction,” and we review challenges to sufficiency of
    evidence de novo. (citation omitted)).
    North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-27.7A sets out the offense of
    “[s]tautory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old.” “Rape”
    requires vaginal intercourse. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.2(a) (“First-degree rape”),
    14-27.2A(a) (“Rape of a child; adult offender”) (2013). In contrast, “sexual act” “means
    cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal