State v. Jefferies , 243 N.C. App. 455 ( 2015 )
[…] , 924
    (2000). However, where no such lesser-included offense exists, neither does the
    requirement that the jury be given a corresponding instruction. 
    Id. Furthermore, the
    mere denial of guilt by a defendant does not, by itself, controvert any material
    fact required for proof of that defendant’s guilt, nor does it require the trial court to
    instruct the jury on any lesser-included offense. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 
    351 N.C. 251
    , 267-68, 
    524 S.E.2d 28
    , 40 (2000).
    The crime of burning personal property is codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-66,
    which defines the offense in relevant part as follows:
    If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or
    burn, or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the
    burning of . . . personal property of any kind, . . . with
    intent to injure or prejudice . . . any [] person, . . . he shall
    be punished as a Class H felon.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-66 (2011). Thus, the elements of burning personal property are
    (1) an intentional burning (2) of personal property of another (3) with the intent
    thereby to injure or to prejudice another’s rights with respect to that property. See
    id.; State v. Jordan,