State v. Jefferies , 243 N.C. App. 455 ( 2015 )
[…] - 13 -
    STATE V. JEFFERIES
    Opinion of the Court
    entered or returned, and the court where those pleas or convictions occurred. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2011). The purpose of these requirements is to “provide[] notice
    to a defendant that he is being tried as a recidivist.” State v. Williams, 
    99 N.C. App. 333
    , 335, 
    393 S.E.2d 156
    , 157 (1990).
    Moreover, by both statutory mandate and constitutional guarantee,
    defendants in jury trials have a right to a unanimous verdict under North Carolina
    law. See N.C. Const. art. 1, § 24 (2011) (“No person shall be convicted of any crime
    but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b)
    (2011) (“[V]erdict[s] must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open
    court.”).   Therefore, our Supreme Court has held that “[w]here the trial court
    erroneously submits the case to the jury on alternative theories, . . . and . . . it cannot
    be discerned from the record upon which theory or theories the jury relied in arriving