State v. Godbey ( 2016 )
[…] compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to
    - 14 -
    STATE V. GODBEY
    Opinion of the Court
    the other during their marriage.” N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) (emphasis added). Section 8-57(c)
    provides that confidential communications between a husband and wife shall not be
    admitted into evidence at the objection of either the husband or the wife. State v.
    Holmes, 
    330 N.C. 826
    , 827, 829, 
    412 S.E.2d 660
    , 661, 662 (1992); cf. 
    Biggs, 253 N.C. at 16
    –17, 116 S.E.2d at 183. Section 8-57.1, titled “Husband-wife privilege waived in
    child abuse,” states in pertinent part as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of
    G.S. 8-56 and G.S. 8-57, the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding
    evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years . . . .”
    N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 (emphasis added).
    The only North Carolina case which cites to this statutory provision quotes the
    statute as follows: “Section 8-57.1 provides that notwithstanding the provisions of