State v. Godbey ( 2016 )
[…] use of the privilege in a “judicial proceeding” where abuse
    is at issue, independent of whether the proceeding resulted
    from a report. This interpretation is bolstered by the fact
    that section 8-53.1 uses “related to” instead of “resulting
    from,” as in 7B-310 and these two sections are to be read
    together. See State v. Etheridge, 
    319 N.C. 34
    , 39–41, 
    352 S.E.2d 673
    , 677–78 (1987) (supporting this interpretation
    and applying these statutes to a criminal trial based on
    rape and other sexual offenses).
    Id.; see N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 (“[T]he husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for
    excluding evidence regarding the abuse . . . of a child . . . in any judicial proceeding
    related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law . . . .”); see also Young,
    N.C. Juvenile Code: Prac. & Proc. § 5:2 n.14 (“N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.1 (physician and
    nurse privilege not ground for excluding evidence regarding abuse or neglect of a child
    under the age of 16 years in Chapter 7B proceeding); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57.1