State v. Godbey ( 2016 )
[…] discretion by overruling defendant’s Rule 401 and 404(b) objections to evidence about
    consensual sexual activity between defendant and his wife.
    I
    Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by admitting, over objection,
    privileged evidence about consensual sexual activity between defendant and his wife
    and that this error entitles him to a new trial. Specifically, defendant contends the
    trial court erroneously concluded that the marital communications privilege did not
    apply to the evidence about spousal sexual activity as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57.1 waives
    that privilege. Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 does not completely abrogate
    the privilege, but rather is limited to “judicial proceeding[s] related to a report
    pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law,” and therefore the trial court
    erroneously concluded that N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 creates a broad exception to the marital
    communications privilege in all cases. We disagree.
    Whether a communication is privileged is a question of law reviewed de novo
    by this Court. See Nicholson v.