State v. Godbey ( 2016 )
[…] spouses is subject to the marital communications privilege. Wright v. Wright, 
    281 N.C. 159
    , 166–67, 
    188 S.E.2d 317
    , 322 (1972); see Biggs v. Biggs, 
    253 N.C. 10
    , 16, 
    116 S.E.2d 178
    , 183 (1960) (“[A]n act of intercourse between husband and wife is a
    confidential communication.”), overruled in part by 
    Hicks, 271 N.C. at 207
    , 155 S.E.2d
    at 802 (declining to follow Biggs “where there [was] a completely different factual
    situation”).
    While North Caroline General Statutes section 8-57 provides “[n]o husband or
    wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication
    made by one to the other during their marriage[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2015)
    (emphasis added), there are exceptions:
    (b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not
    compellable to testify for the State against the defendant
    in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except