State v. Godbey ( 2016 )
[…] ultimately concluding that “these two sections are to be read together[,]” as “the
    doctor-patient privilege cannot serve to shield information from the jury when a
    defendant is on trial for child abuse.” No. COA03-453, 
    2004 WL 2584962
    , at *3 (N.C.
    Ct. App. Nov. 16, 2004) (unpublished) (citation omitted) (affirming the trial court’s
    admission of statements made by a psychologist who was hired by defense counsel to
    evaluate the defendant in the defendant’s prosecution for the statutory rape of his
    own daughter). Because the language in N.C.G.S. § 8-53.1 almost exactly mirrors the
    language of N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1,2 with the exception that section 8-53.1 deals with
    2   N.C.G.S. § 8-53.1 reads as follows:
    (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53 and G.S. 8-53.13, the
    physician-patient or nurse privilege shall not be a ground for excluding
    - 20 -
    STATE V. GODBEY
    Opinion of the Court
    physician-patient privilege and section 8-57.1 with the marital privilege, this Court’s
    analysis in Byler is highly instructive:
    [T]he plain language of section 7B-310 seems to create dual