In re: Patron , 250 N.C. App. 375 ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant had been charged with feloniously assaulting AJP
    for the same assault that caused her name to be placed on the RIL. She makes a
    statutory argument that because she had been named “a defendant in a criminal
    2 To protect the identity of the juvenile pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 3.1(b), AJP’s birthdate is
    withheld.
    -6-
    IN RE: PATRON
    Opinion of the Court
    court case resulting from the same incident,” the trial court should have allowed those
    criminal proceedings to run their course before reviewing the petition for judicial
    review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-324(b) (2015). Furthermore, she argues that the trial
    court erred by failing to include in its order any findings with regard to her motion to
    stay the proceedings as required. We disagree.
    “If an individual seeking judicial review is named as a . . . defendant in a
    criminal court case resulting from the same incident, the district court judge may
    stay the judicial review proceeding.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The word “may” connotes
    a discretionary decision, not a mandatory one, and so we review the trial court’s
    decision here, like any grant or denial of a motion to stay, for an abuse of discretion.
    Muter v. Muter, 
    203 N.C. App. 129
    , 132,