In re: Patron , 250 N.C. App. 375 ( 2016 )
[…] custodian, or caretaker who abuses or seriously neglects a juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B-101(18a) (2015). The Department of Health and Human Services “shall . . .
    maintain a list of responsible individuals” and “may provide information from this
    list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and
    other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine
    the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b).
    After “[t]he court determines that the individual is a responsible individual as a result
    of a hearing on the individual’s petition for judicial review,” their name shall be
    placed on the RIL. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b)(2).
    -9-
    IN RE: PATRON
    Opinion of the Court
    “If the district court undertakes [a review of a director’s determination of abuse