In re: Patron , 250 N.C. App. 375 ( 2016 )
[…] “[U]pon the filing of a petition for judicial
    review by an individual identified by a director as a responsible individual, the
    district court of the county in which the abuse or neglect report arose may review a
    director’s determination of abuse or serious neglect at any time if the review serves
    the interests of justice or for extraordinary circumstances.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    323(e) (2015) (emphasis added).
    Appellant has argued that once AJP turned 18 years of age, the trial court’s
    jurisdiction ended pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a), which states that
    jurisdiction shall continue either “until terminated by order of the court or until the
    juvenile reaches the age of 18 years . . . .” AJP was 18 years of age at the time of the
    hearing, and so Appellant argues that jurisdiction had terminated.            However,
    whether AJP was 18 at the time of the hearing on the petition for judicial review is