In re: Patron , 250 N.C. App. 375 ( 2016 )
[…] Our General Assembly, “within constitutional limitations, can fix and circumscribe
    the jurisdiction of the courts of this State” by statute. Bullington v. Angel, 
    220 N.C. 18
    , 20, 
    16 S.E.2d 411
    , 412 (1941). The RIL and petitions for judicial review of
    decisions regarding who is added to the list exist pursuant to statute and are
    governed by Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes (the Juvenile Code).
    Jurisdiction over the RIL is also created by this governing statute. See N.C. Gen.
    Stat. §§ 7B-200, 7B-201, and 7B-311 (2015).
    Article 2 of the Juvenile Code states in relevant part that “the [district] court
    has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged
    to be abused, neglected, or dependent. . . . The court also has exclusive original
    jurisdiction of . . . [p]etitions for judicial review of a director’s determination under
    Article 3A of this Chapter,” which specifically governs the RIL. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    200(a)(9).
    -4-
    IN RE: PATRON
    Opinion of the Court
    Article 3A further defines the district court’s jurisdiction in petitions for
    judicial review of these determinations. “[U]pon the filing of a petition for judicial