(2) Reduce misunderstandings. (3) Clarify priorities. (4) Explore possibilities for compromise. (5) Develop methods of collaboration in parenting. (6) Comply with the court’s order of custody, visitation, or guardianship. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92(a)(1)–(6) (2015). A trial court “may authorize a parenting coordinator to decide issues regarding the implementation of the parenting plan that are not specifically governed by the court order and which the parties are unable to resolve. The parties must comply with the parenting coordinator’s decision until the court reviews the decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92(b) (2015). North Carolina’s parenting coordinator statutes have been largely unexplored by the appellate courts.