N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50- 91(a) (2015). If the parties do not consent to the appointment of a parenting 1 “Notwithstanding the appointment of the parenting coordinator, the court shall retain exclusive jurisdiction to determine fundamental issues of custody, visitation, and support, and the authority to exercise management and control of the case.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-91(c) (2015). - 17 - NGUYEN V. HELLER-NGUYEN Opinion of the Court coordinator, “the court may appoint a parenting coordinator . . . upon entry of a parenting plan only if the court also makes specific findings that the action is a high- conflict case, that the appointment of the parenting coordinator is in the best interests of any minor child in the case, and that the parties are able to pay for the cost of the parenting coordinator.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-91(b) (2015).