Nguyen v. Heller-Nguyen , 248 N.C. App. 228 ( 2016 )
[…] payments. Further, the trial court voiced concern about Defendant’s interference
    with her children’s therapists, and her continued hostility towards Plaintiff and
    - 18 -
    NGUYEN V. HELLER-NGUYEN
    Opinion of the Court
    Parenting Coordinator Batch. Therefore, based upon the binding and uncontested
    findings of fact and the trial court’s required statutory findings, we hold the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in reappointing Parenting Coordinator Batch.
    C. Offsetting Child Support Arrears
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10
     (2015), “Past due child support vested; not subject
    to retroactive modification; entitled to full faith and credit,” protects vested child
    support arrears and defines when child support obligations become past due arrears.
    Section 50-13.10 sets out the following:
    (a) Each past due child support payment is vested when it
    accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or