Nguyen v. Heller-Nguyen , 248 N.C. App. 228 ( 2016 )
[…] coordinator at any time during the proceedings of a child custody action involving
    minor children . . . if all parties consent to the appointment.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50
    -
    91(a) (2015).     If the parties do not consent to the appointment of a parenting
    1  “Notwithstanding the appointment of the parenting coordinator, the court shall retain
    exclusive jurisdiction to determine fundamental issues of custody, visitation, and support, and the
    authority to exercise management and control of the case.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-91
    (c) (2015).
    - 17 -
    NGUYEN V. HELLER-NGUYEN
    Opinion of the Court
    coordinator, “the court may appoint a parenting coordinator . . . upon entry of a
    parenting plan only if the court also makes specific findings that the action is a high-
    conflict case, that the appointment of the parenting coordinator is in the best interests
    of any minor child in the case, and that the parties are able to pay for the cost of the
    parenting coordinator.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-91
    (b) (2015). Alternatively, for good
    cause shown, the trial court may terminate or modify a parenting coordinator’s
    appointment “upon motion of either party[,] at the request of the parenting