Nguyen v. Heller-Nguyen , 248 N.C. App. 228 ( 2016 )
[…] or arguments not contained therein.” Goodson v. P.H. Glatfelter Co., 
    171 N.C. App. 596
    , 606, 
    615 S.E.2d 350
    , 358 (2005). Moreover, the trial court exercised its discretion
    under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92
    (b), and gave Parenting Coordinator Batch authority to
    resolve disputes surrounding transition time, pickup, delivery, and transportation to
    and from visitation, instead of granting Parenting Coordinator Batch’s motion as a
    motion to modify child custody.1 See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92
    (b) (2015) (“[T]he court
    may authorize a parenting coordinator to decide issues regarding the implementation
    of the parenting plan that are not specifically governed by the court order and which
    the parties are unable to resolve.”).          Accordingly, we dismiss Defendant’s first
    contention.
    B. Reappointing Parenting Coordinator Batch
    Under North Carolina law, “the [trial] court may appoint a parenting
    coordinator at any time during the proceedings of a child custody action involving