Nguyen v. Heller-Nguyen , 248 N.C. App. 228 ( 2016 )
[…] This motion was made in addition to
    Plaintiff’s 29 August 2013 motion to modify child support.
    On 20–22 August 2014, the trial court heard the parties on Plaintiff’s 29
    August 2013 motion to modify child support and alimony, and his 25 June 2014
    motion to modify child custody. Plaintiff argued to reduce child support and alimony
    based upon a substantial change in circumstances.               The trial court did not
    immediately enter an order following the hearing.
    On 15 September 2014, Parenting Coordinator Batch filed, pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-97
    , Wake County Domestic Form 26, “Parenting Coordinator’s Notice
    of Determination that Requires a Court Hearing,” with the trial court. In the sworn
    form, Parenting Coordinator Batch “determined that [she] [was] not qualified to
    address or resolve certain issues in the case,” specifically:
    1. The ordering of reunification therapy and appointment
    of a reunification therapist for [two] minor children . . . .
    2. The ordering of therapy and appointment of therapists
    for [the four] minor children . . . .