Id.In the instant case, the trial court found Parenting Coordinator Batch’s services directly serve the best interests of the children. On appeal, this uncontested finding of fact is binding. - 20 - NGUYEN V. HELLER-NGUYEN Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-95states, “The parenting coordinator shall be entitled to reasonable compensation from the parties for services rendered and to a reasonable retainer.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-95(a) (2015). The trial court may appoint a parenting coordinator “contingent upon the parties’ payment of a specific fee . . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-95(b) (2015). In the event the parties do not pay the parenting coordinator, “[t]he parenting coordinator shall not begin any duties until the fee has been paid.”