Nguyen v. Heller-Nguyen , 248 N.C. App. 228 ( 2016 )
[…] order directing the clerk or the IV-D agency to enter the
    payment on the clerk's or IV-D agency's records as having
    been made on time, if the court finds that the payment was
    in fact received by the party entitled to receive it as
    provided in this subsection.
    
    Id.
    In the instant case, the trial court found Parenting Coordinator Batch’s
    services directly serve the best interests of the children. On appeal, this uncontested
    finding of fact is binding.
    - 20 -
    NGUYEN V. HELLER-NGUYEN
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-95
     states, “The parenting coordinator shall be entitled to
    reasonable compensation from the parties for services rendered and to a reasonable
    retainer.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-95
    (a) (2015). The trial court may appoint a parenting
    coordinator “contingent upon the parties’ payment of a specific fee . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-95
    (b) (2015). In the event the parties do not pay the parenting coordinator,
    “[t]he parenting coordinator shall not begin any duties until the fee has been paid.”
    
    Id.
    In North Carolina, the child’s welfare “is the ‘polar star’ in the matters of
    custody and maintenance, yet common sense and common justice dictate that the
    ultimate object in such matters is to secure support commensurate with the needs of