The Ascot Corp., LLC v. I&R Waterproofing ( 2022 )
[…] not set out the nature of I&R’s demand sufficiently to enable Tremco to prepare its
    defense. See 
    id.
    ¶ 41          Because I&R has not sufficiently alleged each of the elements of negligence,
    I&R has failed to state a claim for common law indemnity and the claim was properly
    dismissed.
    4. Contribution
    ¶ 42          I&R argues that its complaint states a valid claim for contribution against
    Tremco.
    ¶ 43          Contribution is a statutory right of relief in North Carolina governed by the
    Uniform Contribution Among Tort-Feasors Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1. The Act
    provides, “where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the
    same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of
    contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all
    THE ASCOT CORP., LLC V. I&R WATERPROOFING, INC.
    2022-NCCOA-747
    Opinion of the Court
    or any of them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(a) (2021). “Under this statute, there is no
    right to contribution from one who is not a joint tort-feasor.” Kaleel Builders, 161
    N.C. App. at 43,