State v. Walker ( 2022 )
[…] the defendant. However, the defendant would not be excused if the defendant used
    excessive force.” The trial court therefore did not err in its instruction, as its charge
    STATE V. WALKER
    2022-NCCOA-745
    Opinion of the Court
    effectively conveyed the concept that Defendant incorrectly claims was prejudicially
    omitted. Benner, ¶ 29.
    ¶ 26         Even if Benner does not apply, the “stand your ground” statute on which
    Defendant relies imposes the same requirement that any use of deadly force be
    proportional to that threatened against Defendant. Subsection 14-51.3(a) provides
    that a person in a place he has a legal right to be may use deadly force without
    retreating if either of the following apply: “(1) He . . . reasonably believes that such
    force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or . . .
    another,” or “(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to [Section] 14-51.2.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (a) (2021). Section 14-51.2, the “castle doctrine” statute,
    simply provides that a lawful occupant of a home, workplace, or motor vehicle is