Schenkel & Shultz, Inc. v. Hermon F. Fox & Associates, P.C. , 180 N.C. App. 257 ( 2006 )
[…] I.

    Schenkel & Shultz first argues the trial court erred by holding that the applicable statutes of limitations barred its direct claims under contract, tort, and warranty. We disagree.

    Claims of breach of contract, negligence and professional malpractice, and breach of warranty are all governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1) (2005) (breach of contract); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(5) (2005) (“any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) (2005) (“for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property”). In most cases, the statute of limitations begins to run when the claim accrues, which generally occurs at the time of the breach. See Miller v.