Schenkel & Shultz, Inc. v. Hermon F. Fox & Associates, P.C. , 180 N.C. App. 257 ( 2006 )
[…] Mast v. Sapp, 140 N.C. 533, 537-40, 53 S.E. 350, 351-52 (1906). Moreover, “[t]he bar of the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense and cannot be availed of by a party who fails, in due time and proper form, to invoke its protection.” Overton v. Overton, 259 N.C. 31, 36, 129 S.E.2d 593, 597 (1963).

    Nevertheless, a statutory “discovery rule” offers a claimant additional time in certain contract or negligence actions to have the opportunity to discover the harm before the three-year statute of limitations begins to accrue. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) (2005) (“for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2005) (“a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action”).