State v. Ellis , 100 N.C. App. 591 ( 1990 )
[…] In the one assignment of error argued on appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred “in refusing to dismiss the charge or to set aside the verdict and in entering judgment on the conviction for breaking and entering a motor vehicle.” G.S. § 14-56 provides:

    If any person, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks or enters any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind, containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value, or, after having committed any felony or larceny therein, breaks out of any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value, that person is guilty of a Class I felony. It is prima facie evidence that a person entered in violation of this section if he is found unlawfully in such a railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft.

    The evidence in this case is not sufficient to support a verdict of guilty to defendant’s having violated G.S. § 14-56. There is no evidence that defendant “broke or entered” the automobile of Margaret Rhodes with intent to commit a felony therein.