Rogers v. T.J.X. Companies, Inc. , 101 N.C. App. 99 ( 1990 )
[…] We find that this evidence, offered by defendants in support of their claim for summary judgment, supports the inference that plaintiff was “compelled to remain where [she did] not wish to remain, or to go where [she did] not wish to go” and certainly raises genuine issues of material fact sufficient to support plaintiff’s claim of false imprisonment.

    Defendants further argue that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in their favor with respect to this claim because “N.C.G.S. 14-72.1 provides a complete defense ... ”, and they were thus entitled to judgment as a matter of law. G.S. 14-72.1(c) provides in pertinent part:

    A merchant, or his agent or employee, or a peace officer who detains or causes the arrest of any person shall not be held civilly liable for detention, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, or false arrest of the person detained or arrested, where such detention is in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time, if in detaining or in causing the arrest of such person, the merchant, or his agent or employee, or the peace officer had at the time of the detention or arrest probable cause to believe that the person committed the offense created by this section.

    In Ayscue v.