Defendant argues two issues appealing judgment and three issues appealing sentencing. We hold no error.
[…] First, the charging officer who requested the blood test on the night of the accident was not the officer who charged him in the superior court action on which he was tried. Second, the district court action that arose from the citation issued by the charging officer who requested the blood test was not the superior court action on which he was tried.
The implied-consent statute, N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 (Supp. 1992), reads in relevant part:
Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if he is charged with an implied-consent offense. The charging officer must designate the type of chemical analysis to be administered, and it may be administered when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense. N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(a).
The charging officer, in the presence of the chemical analyst who has notified the person of his rights under subsection (a), must request the person charged to submit to the type of chemical analysis designated. N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(c).
Meaning of Terms — Under this section, an “implied-consent offense” is an offense involving impaired driving or an alcohol-related offense made subject to the procedures of this section. A person is “charged” with an offense if he is arrested for it or if criminal process for the offense has been issued.