Defendant argues two issues appealing judgment and three issues appealing sentencing. We hold no error.
[…] II.
The second issue defendant raises appealing judgment is whether results of the blood test determining blood alcohol concentration were properly admitted into evidence at trial. We hold that the trial court committed no error in admitting the results into evidence pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(a), “In any implied-
*626 consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2, a person’s alcohol concentration as shown by a chemical analysis is admissible in evidence.”Defendant contends that the conditions of G.S. § 20-16.2 were not met for two reasons. First, the charging officer who requested the blood test on the night of the accident was not the officer who charged him in the superior court action on which he was tried.