In re Kiser , 126 N.C. App. 206 ( 1997 )
[…] To support this argument, he relies on several cases in which the Supreme Court chose to censure, rather than remove, judges pursuant to G.S. § 7A-376. Respondent’s argument is misplaced.

    The statutory procedures for removal of magistrates are entirely different from those providing for censure or removal of judges. See In re Spivey, 345 N.C. 404, 415, 480 S.E.2d 693, 699 (1997) (statutory procedures for removal of district attorneys are different from those forjudges). Under G.S. § 7A-173, if the superior court judge finds that grounds for removal of the magistrate exist, “he shall enter an order permanently removing the magistrate from office, and terminating his salary.” (Emphasis added.) Removal from office is the only sanction available, and it is mandatory. See In re Spivey, 345 N.C. at 415, 480 S.E.2d at 699.