EAGLES, Chief Judge. I
[…] Accordingly, the County argues that the defendants are merely entitled to compensation.' Additionally, the County asserts that defendants were not entitled to an injunction because they did not file for one prior to the filing of the complaint, although defendants had 5 months in which to do so. The County argues that defendants are not entitled to seek the relief they ask for in their answer.
The assignment of error is overruled based on our determination in part II, supra, that the County complied with the statutory requirements for notice. Additionally, G.S. 40A-42 states that “[u]n-less an action for injunctive relief has been initiated, title to the property... together with the right to immediate possession thereof, shall vest in the condemnor upon the filing of the complaint and the making of the deposit in accordance with G.S. 40A-41.” (Emphasis added). Defendants did not file an action for injunctive relief before the complaint here was filed. Accordingly, title to the property vested and the County had the right to take immediate possession when they filed the complaint and deposited the estimated just compensation.