6. That the defendant has paid $12,435.50 as of July 10, 1998 in excess on the child support obligation that
[…] Stat. § 50-13.4(c) (Cum. Supp. 1998). Child support may not be used as a bargaining chip in the resolution of property or custody disputes. Our view is supported by the fact that equitable distribution actions are decided independently of support actions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f) (Cum. Supp. 1998) (“[t]he court shall provide for an equitable distribution without regard to . . . support of the children of both parties []”). As a matter of sound public policy, child support obligations may not be offset by other obligations owed by one spouse to the other spouse.