Herring v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Board of Education , 137 N.C. App. 680 ( 2000 )
[…] Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, 99 N.C. App. 753, 394 S.E.2d 242 (1990). However, the “ ‘[w]aiver of sovereign immunity may not be lightly inferred and State statutes waiving this immunity, being in derogation of the right to sovereign immunity, must be strictly construed.’ ” Overcash, 83 N.C. App. at 25, 348 S.E.2d at 527 (quoting Guthrie v. State Ports Authority, 307 N.C. 522, 537-38, 299 S.E.2d 618, 627 (1983)).

    In North Carolina, a local board of education can waive immunity through the purchase of liability insurance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 which provides that:

    Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. . . .

    N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 (1999).

    Therefore, immunity is deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining insurance; however, the waiver is “only to the extent that [the] board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort. . . Id; see also Betty, 99 N.C. App. at 755, 394 S.E.2d *686at 244 (stating that N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 “makes clear that unless the negligence or tort is covered by the insurance policy, sovereign immunity has not been waived by the Board or its agents”).