ERVIN, Judge. I. Factual Background
[…] *254 B. Statute of LimitationsPrior to addressing the merits of Plaintiffs’ claim, we must first address the issue of whether the trial court correctly concluded that their challenge to the constitutionality of the Subdivision Ordinance was time-barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-364.1. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1, “an action contesting the validity of any zoning ordinance, or amendment thereto adopted ... by a city under Chapter 160A of the General Statutes” shall be brought within two months. Similarly, N.C. Gen.