In re Borden , 216 N.C. App. 579 ( 2011 )
[…] Id.

    The Registration Program requires the following persons to register:
    A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction3 shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides. If the person moves to North Carolina from outside this State, the person shall register within three business days of establishing residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the State for 15 days, whichever comes first.

    *583N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2009). “Registration shall be maintained for a period of at least 30 years following the date of initial comity registration unless the person, after 10 years of registration, successfully petitions the superior court to shorten his or her registration time period under G.S. 14-208.12A.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a) states: