In re Borden , 216 N.C. App. 579 ( 2011 )
[…] See also Abshire, 363 N.C. at 330, 677 S.E.2d at 450 (stating “[t]he registration program was designed to assist law enforcement agencies and the public in knowing the whereabouts of sex offenders and in locating them when necessary”). With the creation of this program, the legislature explicitly recognized that “sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5. Furthermore, the legislature recognized that individuals who commit certain types of offenses against minors, “such as kidnapping, pose significant and unacceptable threats to the public safety and welfare of the children in this State and that the protection of those children is of great governmental interest.” Id.

    The Registration Program requires the following persons to register:
    A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction3 shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.