In re Borden , 216 N.C. App. 579 ( 2011 )
[…] See id.; Abshire, 363 N.C. at 330, 677 S.E.2d at 450.

    Additionally, construing “initial county registration” to mean initial county registration in North Carolina is consistent with the definitions provided in the Registration Program. For instance, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6 defines “county registry” as “the information compiled by the sheriff of a county in compliance with this Article” and “sheriff’ as “the sheriff of a county in this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(lb) and (7). These definitions demonstrate the legislature’s intent to define “initial county registration” as a sex offender’s initial registration with a sheriff of a county in this State.