In re Borden , 216 N.C. App. 579 ( 2011 )
[…] If the person moves to North Carolina from outside this State, the person shall register within three business days of establishing residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the State for 15 days, whichever comes first.

    *583N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2009). “Registration shall be maintained for a period of at least 30 years following the date of initial comity registration unless the person, after 10 years of registration, successfully petitions the superior court to shorten his or her registration time period under G.S. 14-208.12A.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a) states:

    Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court in the district where the person resides to terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this Article.

    (Emphasis added).

    Considering the provisions of the Registration Program in pari materia, we conclude the legislature intended for “initial county registration” to mean initial county registration in North Carolina.