I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends he “was not made aware of all of the direct consequences of his guilty plea since neither the plea arrangement nor .the order continuing judgment” explained that judgment would be entered on the offense of felony assault on a handicapped person if Defendant did not successfully complete probation for the two misdemeanors that he also pled guilty to. We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(b) (2011), “[t]he judge may not accept a plea of guilty . . . from a defendant without first determining that the plea is a product of informed choice.” “Although a defendant need not be informed of all possible indirect and collateral consequences, the plea nonetheless must be entered by one fully aware of the direct consequencesf.]” State v.