I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Thus, this argument has no merit.
C. Incorrect Reference to Statute
Defendant lastly contends the indictment is not sufficient because it did not provide a reference to the statute allegedly violated, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2011). We disagree.
Defendant correctly contends the indictment for felony assault on a handicapped person “erroneously cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17, the statute governing murder.” However, Defendant also recognizes that the indictment’s failure to reference the correct statute, “did not, by itself, amount to a fatal defect.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(6) (stating that a criminal pleading must contain “a citation of any applicable statute . . . alleged therein to have been violated. [However,] [e]rror in the citation or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction.”). Because we conclude the indictment for felony assault on a handicapped person is otherwise sufficient, this argument has no merit.
AFFIRMED.
Judges ELMORE and GEER concur. . We note that the offense of assault with a firearm on a law enforcement officer is currently defined in N.C. Gen.