State v. Rollins ( 2012 )
[…] In his motion, defendant assumes that the juror must have viewed a news broadcast on News 14 Carolina which contained a reference to other crimes the defendant is alleged to have committed after the robbery for which defendant was convicted in this case.
    The undersigned judge concludes that the defendant’s motion is without merit and does not require an evidentiary hearing.

    Defendant appeals from this order.

    Defendant’s sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying his MAR without holding an evidentiary hearing in violation of section 15A-1420 of the North Carolina General Statues and according to the holding in State v. McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 499 S.E.2d 761 (1998).

    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420 states that “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(l) (2011). However, defendant’s MAR was filed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1414 which provides that a defendant may file a MAR asserting that he did not receive a fair and impartial trial within 10 days after entry of judgment. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1414 (2011).