State v. Heavner , 227 N.C. App. 139 ( 2013 )
[…] When a trial court’s findings on a motion for appropriate relief are reviewed, these findings are binding if they are supported by competent evidence and may be disturbed only upon a showing of manifest abuse of discretion. However, the trial court’s conclusions are fully reviewable on appeal.

    State v. Lutz, 177 N.C. App. 140, 142, 628 S.E.2d 34, 35 (2006) (quotation omitted).

    In his brief, Defendant raises the issue of extraneous evidence presented to the jury outside the courtroom, quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1240(c)(l) which states the following:

    (c) After the jury has dispersed, the testimony of a juror may be received to impeach the verdict of the jury on which he served, subject to the limitations in subsection (a), only when it concerns:
    (1) Matters not in evidence which has come to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant’s
    *148constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him[.}...

    Id. (emphasis added.)

    When a motion asserting the right to a new trial is based on the violation of a constitutional right, “the ruling becomes a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Lyles, 94 N.C. App. 240, 248, 380 S.E.2d 380, 395 (1989) (citation omitted).