State v. Heavner , 227 N.C. App. 139 ( 2013 )
[…] Rosier, 322 N.C. 826, 832, 370 S.E. 2d 359, 363 (1988).

    Though N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b) allows a juror to testify about the information that was improperly brought to his attention, this Court has held a juror may not testify as to how the information may have affected his verdict:

    Rule 606(b) plainly states that “a juror may not testify as to .. . the effect of anything upon his or any other *150juror’s mind, or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict... or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith. . . .” Similarly, Section 15A-1240(a) provides that “no evidence may. be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined.” Thus, it is clear that jurors may testify regarding the objective events listed as exceptions in the statutes, but are prohibited from testifying to the subjective effect those matters had on their verdict.