As there was no other evidence presented that either van could be valued at $1,000.00 or less, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s request to instruct the jury on non-felonious possession of stolen goods as a lesser-included offense of felonious possession of stolen goods. Accordingly, we overrule defendant’s argument.
No prejudicial error; no error.
Judges STEPHENS and DILLON concur. . In Ms brief on appeal, defendant acknowledges that portions of the videotape were redacted to exclude any statement made prior to the reading of defendant’s Miranda rights.
. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.7(a) (2011). “Any person who has been convicted of two violent felonies in any federal court, in a court of this or any other state of the United States, or in a combination of these courts is declared to be a violent habitual felon.”
Document Info
Docket Number: No. COA13-232
Citation Numbers: 230 N.C. App. 70, 748 S.E.2d 179, 2013 WL 5458644, 2013 N.C. App. LEXIS 1015
Judges: Bryant, Dillon, Stephens
Filed Date: 10/1/2013
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024