Town of Midland v. Wayne , 229 N.C. App. 481 ( 2013 )
[…] • Defendant argues that its inverse condemnation claim should be sustained, in any event, based on the trial corut’s finding that it had a “vested right” in the 1997 Plan, because the Town did not specifically identify in its complaint that this “vested right” was being taken. Generally, a property owner may have a justified inverse condemnation claim in the event that it loses a vested right as a result of a government action where the government has not filed a declaration of taking. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51(a) provides that “[i]f property has been taken . . . and no complaint containing a declaration of taking has been filed[,] the *487owner of the property . . . may initiate an action to seek compensation for the taking.” Id.

    However, here, the Town did file complaints identifying the “property [it] sought to acquire” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-20, which was a portion of the Wayne Tracts.