Pritchard v. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Co. ( 1978 )
[…] We hold, therefore, that “net income” in G.S. 30-31 is not “adjusted gross income,” as the petitioner appellee submits and as the trial court apparently held, but rather is to be computed after deducting all federal and state income taxes attributable to the income received by the decedent during the three years preceding his death.

    It must be emphasized that the formula in G.S. 30-31 serves only to calculate the maximum allowance which may be assigned and does not represent an amount which must be assigned. The only requirement laid down by G.S. 30-31 is that the allowance be, within the maximum limit specified, “a value sufficient for the support of plaintiff according to the estate and condition of the decedent.” In some cases, this amount could be considerably less than the statutorily prescribed maximum.

    Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in not directing that the amounts already advanced by the executors to the petitioner be credited against her year’s allowance.