State v. Dickens ( 1979 )
[…] State v. Dickens ( 1979 )


Menu:
  • CARLTON, Judge.

    The defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court did not comply with subsection (c) of G.S. 15A-1022 before accepting his guilty pleas. That subsection provides as follows:

    (c) The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:
    (1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
    (2) A written statement of the defendant.
    (3) An examination of the pre-sentence report.
    (4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
    (5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.

    Defendant argues that this new subsection, not formerly required by case law, places a new and mandatory burden on our trial courts to hear evidence, and rule on its sufficiency to prove the defendant guilty of the crime charged, before accepting guilty pleas.