Harrington Manufacturing Co. v. Powell Manufacturing Co. , 44 N.C. App. 347 ( 1979 )
[…] It provides in part:

    Venue in all other cases. —In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, . . . reside at its commencement, . . .

    Clearly, Bertie County, the home of the plaintiff Harrington, is proper for venue, and defedant Powell frankly admits that fact. But, based upon its view of its present position in the suit, Powell argues that it is entitled to a change of venue pursuant to G.S. § 1-83, which in relevant part provides:

    Change of venue. —If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the *349action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, . . .
    The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
    (1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper use.
    (2) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.
    (3) When the judge has, at any time, been interested as party or counsel.
    (4) When the motion is made by the plaintiff and the action is for divorce and the defendant has not been personally served with, summons.

    [Emphasis added.]