Hurow v. Miller ( 1980 )
[…] See G.S. 163-89. Uniform systems of registration — including loose-leaf forms — are provided for by G.S. 163-65, and transfer to a new precinct is simple.

    Because of population growth and frequent changes in domicile and residence by the electorate, the legislature has left the responsibility of policing the voting list to the voters. This is good, for it adds further dimension to our responsibility as voters in the conduct of elections. Such practice is to be commended when done within the guidelines set out by statute.

    G.S. 163-85(a) provides that, “Any registered voter of the county may challenge the right of any person to register, remain registered, or vote in the county.” Subsequent sections provide safeguards for the voter so challenged. A hearing is conducted at which time the voter may appear and take an oath outlining voting requirements.