Lumpkins v. Mills , 1982 N.C. App. LEXIS 2459 ( 1982 )
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Act contemplates that two events must occur before a workers’ compensation claim ripens: (1) injury from an occupational disease, which (2) causes disability. Taylor v. J. P. Stevens & Co., 300 N.C. 94, 265 S.E. 2d 144 (1980); McKee v. Crescent Spinning Co., 54 N.C. App. 558, 284 S.E. 2d 175 (1981).

    Plaintiffs third and fourth arguments attack the deputy commissioner’s conclusion, in essence, that he is not suffering from an occupational disease. There are three elements necessary to prove the existence of a compensable occupational disease under G.S. 97-53(13): (1) the disease must be due to conditions which are characteristic of a particular employment, (2) the disease is not an “ordinary diseasefs] of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment,” Id., and (3) “proof of a causal connection between the disease and the employment.” Hansel v. *657Sherman Textiles, 304 N.C. 44, 52, 283 S.E. 2d 101, 106 (1981). See Booker v. Duke Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E. 2d 189 (1979). In Morrison v.