McCuiston v. Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. ( 1982 )
[…] Laws Ch. 1108.

    In interpreting this statute, we are guided by our Supreme Court that the Act “should be liberally construed to the end that benefits may not be denied on narrow or technical grounds.” Hewett v. Garrett, 274 N.C. 356, 360, 163 S.E. 2d 372, 375 (1968). But at the same time, we “may not legislate under the guise of construing a statute liberally.” Barnhardt v. Cab Co., 266 N.C. 419, 427, 146 S.E. 2d 479, 485 (1965). We will construe with these admonitions in mind.

    G.S. 97-53(28) states in part:

    (28) Loss of hearing caused by harmful noise in the employment. The following rules shall be applicable in determining eligibility for compensation and the period during which compensation shall be payable:
    a. The term “harmful noise” means sound in employment capable of producing occupational loss of hearing as hereinafter defined. Sound of an intensity of less than 90 decibels, A scale, shall be deemed incapable of producing occupational loss of hearing as defined in this section.
    b.