State v. Midgett ( 1985 )
[…] G.S. 20-4.01(0.2) defines alcohol concentration and provides that the concentration of alcohol in a person may be expressed either as:

    a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
    b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

    G.S. 20-4.01(3a) defines chemical analysis as “[a] chemical test of the breath or blood of a person to determine his alcohol concentration, performed in accordance with G.S. 20-139.1.” G.S. 20-4.01 (3b) defines chemical analyst as “[a] person granted a permit by the Department of Human Resources under G.S. 20-139.1 to perform chemical analyses.” Officer Arnold Simmons, Jr. was issued such a permit under the authority of G.S. 20-139.1(b) by the Department of Human Resources on 16 November 1982 with effective dates from 1 December 1982 through 1 December 1984. For purposes of this case, it is irrelevant whether the certificate states