Star Automobile Co. v. Saab-Scania of America, Inc. , 84 N.C. App. 531 ( 1987 )
[…] Star Automobile Co. v. Saab-Scania of America, Inc. , 84 N.C. App. 531 ( 1987 )


Menu:
  • ORR, Judge.

    Respondent contends that the superior court exceeded the bounds of appropriate judicial review by engaging in independent fact finding when it reversed the Commissioner’s decision. We do not agree.

    *533Since this case began before 1 January 1986, N.C.G.S. § 150A-51, recodified as N.C.G.S. § 150B-51, governs the scope of judicial review of the superior court with respect to its review of final agency decisions. It provides in pertinent part that:

    The court . . . may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the [petitioner] may have been prejudiced because the agency findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    [[Image here]]
    (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence ... in view of the entire record as submitted;
    [[Image here]]
    If the court reverses or modifies the decision of the agency, the judge shall set out in writing, which writing shall become a part of the record, the reasons for such reversal or modification.