EAGLES, Judge. G.S. 20-305 provides that
[…] -
EAGLES, Judge. G.S. 20-305 provides that
[i]t shall be unlawful . . .:
*106 (6) . . . to terminate, cancel or fail to renew any franchise with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has: satisfied the notice requirements of subparagraph c.; and the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer . . ., and after a hearing on the matter, that there is good cause for the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the franchise and that the manufacturer has acted in good faith as defined in this act regarding the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal.The provisions of G.S. 20-305(6) apply to Jaguar because Jaguar is a “manufacturer” as defined in G.S. 20-286(8c) (“the term ‘manufacturer’ shall include the [term] ‘distributor’. . .”).