State v. English ( 1989 )
[…] We overrule two of defendant’s assignments of error, but find merit in one of them and accordingly award a new trial.

    Defendant first assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss. North Carolina retains the common law definition of arson. Hence, to establish arson, the State must prove a “willful and malicious burning of the dwelling of another person.” State v. Eubanks, 83 N.C. App. 338, 349 S.E.2d 884 (1986). Differing degrees of arson were unknown at common law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-58 (1986) provides in pertinent part:

    There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling house burned was occupied at the time of burning, the offense is arson in the first degreef.]

    Defendant argues that the State failed to establish either that defendant was in fact the cause of the fire or the fire was willfully *613set, in that no one testified that they observed him in the act of starting the fire. We disagree.