State v. Jackson ( 2014 )
[…] directives from the training manual from failure to determine if
    -10-
    [defendant] wore eyewear, to the distance of the stimuli from
    [defendant] as he conducted the [HGN] test.”                  Defendant also
    contends that in determining “at what degrees [Officer Noble]
    views nystagmus, an important indicator according to [Officer
    Noble], he guesses, rather than employ some sort of instrument
    or calculation.”
    Even assuming arguendo that Officer Noble’s testimony was
    inadmissible because he violated Rule 702(a)(3), we hold that
    defendant cannot demonstrate that admission of the challenged
    testimony amounted to prejudicial error.           N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1443(a) provides that an “error[] relating to rights arising
    other   than   under    the   Constitution   of    the    United   States”   is
    prejudicial “when there is reasonable possibility that, had the
    error in question not been committed, a different result would
    have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.”
    N.C.    Gen.   Stat.   §   15A-1443(a)   (2013).     In     addition   to    the