Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-10
    (a) (2021) (emphasis added). Our Administrative Code provides that “[f]or
    HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
    2022-NCCOA-783
    Opinion of the Court
    the purposes of G.S. 58-41-10(a), a ‘residential risk’ is a risk covered under any of the
    following North Carolina Rate Bureau residential programs,” including the
    “Homeowners Program[ and the] Dwelling Fire and Extended Coverage Program[.]”
    
    11 N.C. Admin. Code 10
    .0313(a) (2022).
    ¶ 12         Moreover, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-1
     provides that the North Carolina Rate
    “Bureau shall promulgate and propose rates for insurance against loss to residential
    real property with not more than four housing units located in this State[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-1
    (3) (2021).     Pursuant to section 58-36-55, “[n]o policy form
    applying to insurance on risks or operations covered by this Article may be delivered
    or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the Commissioner by the Bureau