Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] We
    disagree.
    A. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16
    ¶6         “A question of statutory interpretation is ultimately a question of law for the
    courts.” Brown v. Flowe, 
    349 N.C. 520
    , 523, 
    507 S.E.2d 894
    , 896 (1998). “This Court
    reviews questions of law de novo, meaning that we consider the matter anew and
    freely substitute our judgment for the judgment of the lower court.” Lunsford v. Mills,
    
    367 N.C. 618
    , 623, 
    766 S.E.2d 297
    , 301 (2014).
    ¶7         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16
    (f)(10) governs cancellation of standard fire
    insurance policies, providing that such policies “may be cancelled at any time by th[e]
    insurer by giving to the insured a five days’ written notice of cancellation[.]” N.C.
    HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
    2022-NCCOA-783
    Opinion of the Court
    Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16(4)(10) (2021) (emphasis added). Article 44 does not define what
    the word “giving” requires, so we look to the plain meaning of the term in order to