Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] following North Carolina Rate Bureau residential programs,” including the
    “Homeowners Program[ and the] Dwelling Fire and Extended Coverage Program[.]”
    
    11 N.C. Admin. Code 10
    .0313(a) (2022).
    ¶ 12         Moreover, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-1
     provides that the North Carolina Rate
    “Bureau shall promulgate and propose rates for insurance against loss to residential
    real property with not more than four housing units located in this State[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-1
    (3) (2021).     Pursuant to section 58-36-55, “[n]o policy form
    applying to insurance on risks or operations covered by this Article may be delivered
    or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the Commissioner by the Bureau
    and either he has approved it, or 90 days have elapsed and he has not disapproved
    it.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-55
     (2021). The record reveals that Plaintiffs’ insurance
    policy was written on a standard HO3 form, and the Rate Bureau Commissioner has
    approved the form under the Homeowner’s Program, which is authorized by Article