Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] to standard homeowner’s insurance policies.             Plaintiffs’ argument is therefore
    without merit.
    III.     Conclusion
    ¶ 14         For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
    AFFIRMED.
    Judge TYSON concurs.
    Judge ARROWOOD dissents by separate opinion.
    No. COA21-793 – Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.
    ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.
    ¶ 15         I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that proof of mailing is
    sufficient to cancel an insurance policy under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16
    . Accordingly,
    I would hold that for an insurance company to effectively cancel a policy under this
    statute, they would need to show proof the notice of cancellation was actually
    received.
    ¶ 16         Our statute states that a “standard fire insurance policy . . . may be cancelled
    at any time by th[e] insurer by giving to the insured a five days’ written notice of
    cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16
    (f)(10) (2021) (emphasis added). “When construing a statute, the court
    looks first to its plain meaning, reading words that are not defined by the statute
    according to their plain meaning as long as it is reasonable to do so. The court must