Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
    2022-NCCOA-783
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶9           We note that the General Assembly requires that cancellation notice be sent
    via certified mail or actually received with respect to several different types of
    insurance policies but chose not to include those requirements here. See, e.g., 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15
    (a) (2021) (requiring “prior written consent of the insured” in
    order to cancel certain types of property, liability, title, and indemnity insurance
    policies); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105
    (b) (2021) (governing worker’s compensation
    insurance policies and providing that notice of cancellation must be in writing and
    sent via certified/registered mail and that “no cancellation by the insurer shall be
    effective unless and until such method is employed and completed”). Absent language
    in the statute requiring more, we conclude that the legislature intended mailing to
    constitute “giving” notice of cancellation.
    B. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15
    ¶ 10         Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court erroneously determined that 
    N.C. Gen.