Westover Products, Inc. v. Gateway Roofing Co., Inc. , 94 N.C. App. 63 ( 1989 )
[…] Id.

    Carlisle particularly argues that there was ample evidence of Kidde's failure to observe routine care and maintenance of the roof. That may well be, but there is also evidence of record that the roof and design were defective. Appellants do not have to show that they will prevail at trial, they only have to show that there is a genuine issue of material fact. See Ward, 90 N.C.App. 286, 368 S.E.2d 391 (1988).

    Carlisle also argues that the roof was not properly installed by Gateway and thus under Chapter 99B-4 Carlisle is not liable. N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 reads in pertinent part:

    No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if:
    (1) The use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings....

    Carlisle would be able to use 99B-4 as a bar to appellants' arguments had it not contracted to instruct Gateway on installation procedures, and had it not in fact assisted Gateway in the installation of the roof on the Kidde building. See id.