Westover Products, Inc. v. Gateway Roofing Co., Inc. , 94 N.C. App. 63 ( 1989 )
[…] Id. If a party pleads responsively without moving for a more definite statement, he waives his right to do so.

    In the case sub judice, Carlisle neither made a motion under 12(b)(6), nor a motion under Rule 12(e). See N.C.G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12. It is therefore precluded from making these motions on appeal. See Collyer, 12 N.C.App. 653, 184 S.E.2d 414; see id.

    Carlisle also contends that appellants' claims fail under Chapter 99B, North Carolina's Products Liability statute.

    N.C.G.S. § 99B-3 reads in pertinent part:

    (a) No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action where a proximate cause of the personal injury, death or damage to property was either an alteration or modification of the product by a party other than the manufacturer or seller, which alteration or modification occurred after the product left the control of such manufacturer or such seller....

    Subsection (b) provides that for the purpose of this section, alteration or modification "includes failure to observe routine care and maintenance." Id.

    Carlisle particularly argues that there was ample evidence of Kidde's failure to observe routine care and maintenance of the roof. That may well be, but there is also evidence of record that the roof and design were defective.