Westover Products, Inc. v. Gateway Roofing Co., Inc. , 94 N.C. App. 63 ( 1989 )
[…] It is for a jury to determine whom to believe, Gateway and Kidde or Carlisle. Summary judgment is therefore inappropriate on the negligence claims against Carlisle.

    Appellants next argue that genuine issues of material fact exist as to Kidde's allegations of breach of implied warranties. Carlisle maintains, inter alia, that it tendered an express warranty to Kidde which was rejected, and this rejection defeats any implied warranty claim.

    N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314 provides in part:

    (1) Unless excluded or modified (G.S. 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.... (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description....

    N.C.G.S. § 25-2-316 reads in pertinent part: