Westover Products, Inc. v. Gateway Roofing Co., Inc. , 94 N.C. App. 63 ( 1989 )
[…] Carlisle would be able to use 99B-4 as a bar to appellants' arguments had it not contracted to instruct Gateway on installation procedures, and had it not in fact assisted Gateway in the installation of the roof on the Kidde building. See id.

    Appellants lastly argue that genuine issues of material fact exist as to Kidde's allegations of breach of express warranty. Carlisle counters by arguing that it offered Kidde an express warranty which was rejected.

    N.C.G.S. § 25-2-313 reads in pertinent part:

    (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
    (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which *375 relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
    (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

    The critical inquiry here is whether the seller's statements were regarded by the buyer as his reason for purchasing the goods. Pake v. Byrd, 55 N.C.App. 551, 286 S.E.2d 588 (1982).