Bennett v. Fuller , 1984 N.C. App. LEXIS 3078 ( 1984 )
[…] Lowe v. Bradford, 305 N.C. 366, 289 S.E. 2d 363 (1982). (Citations omitted.)

    If plaintiffs are to recover under the contract, the instrument must comply with the requirement of the Statute of Frauds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (1965 & 1983 Cum. Supp.) provides: “All con*469tracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.”

    An essential feature of a contract to convey land is a description of the land, certain in itself or capable of being rendered certain by reference to an extrinsic source designated therein. Bradshaw v. McElroy, 62 N.C. App. 515, 302 S.E. 2d 908 (1983).