State v. Surratt ( 2015 )
[…] 208.9A(a)(1), each year on the anniversary of the person’s initial registration date,
    and again six months later, the Division of Criminal Information is required to send
    a nonforwardable verification form to the registrant at the last reported address to
    verify his or her address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(1) (2013). The form must
    be signed and must indicate “[w]hether the person still resides at the address last
    reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall
    indicate that fact and the new address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A. The statute
    defendant was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, also provides, in
    part, that:
    A person required by this Article to register who willfully
    does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
    ...
    (4) Forges or submits under false pretenses the information
    or verification notices required under this Article.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2013).
    - 11 -
    STATE V. SURRATT
    Opinion of the Court
    The issue before this Court is whether defendant’s oral verification to law
    enforcement that he continued to reside at his registered address warranted a charge