State v. Surratt ( 2015 )
[…] order to serve a consecutive sentence resulting from a conviction for committing a
    crime against nature. Defendant was not physically released from prison and placed
    on parole until 24 January 1999. Again, the record shows that it was on this date
    that defendant first registered as a sex offender.
    Upon review, this Court holds that it is defendant’s actual release date of 24
    January 1999 that controls the sentencing outcome of the instant case, not the “on
    paper” release date of 24 September 1995. In making such a determination, we look
    to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(b) (2013), which provides: “In determining the effect
    of consecutive sentences . . . the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of
    Public Safety must treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single
    term[.]”; see also Robbins v. Freeman, 
    127 N.C. App. 162
    , 164-65, 
    487 S.E.2d 771
    ,
    773, review allowed, writ allowed, 
    347 N.C. 270
    , 
    493 S.E.2d 746
    (1997) and aff’d, 
    347 N.C. 664
    , 
    496 S.E.2d 375
    (1998) (concluding that under N.C. Gen.