Shannon v. Testen , 243 N.C. App. 386 ( 2015 )
[…] Dr. Shannon first argues that his complaint states a claim for breach of duties
    that Defendants owed him under the applicable peer review statutes. Dr. Shannon
    acknowledges that to state a claim in this context he must allege that the Defendants
    acted in bad faith, thus overcoming the statutory immunity provided in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22
    (f). Dr. Shannon contends that the Court should infer bad faith from
    the express allegations in the complaint. For the reasons discussed below, we reject
    Dr. Shannon’s argument.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22
     governs peer review agreements by the North
    Carolina Medical Board concerning programs for impaired physicians. The statute
    provides an immunity to suit for those participating in the peer review process: “Peer
    review activities conducted in good faith pursuant to any agreement under this
    section shall not be grounds for civil action under the laws of this State.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22
    (f). As a result, a plaintiff suing individuals or corporations involved
    in this statutory peer review process must allege bad faith in order to survive a Rule
    12(b)(6) motion.