State v. Hicks ( 2015 )
[…] “Denial of a motion for a continuance, regardless of its nature, is, nevertheless,
    grounds for a new trial only upon a showing by defendant that the denial was
    erroneous and that his case was prejudiced thereby.” State v. Searles, 
    304 N.C. 149
    ,
    153, 
    282 S.E.2d 430
    , 433 (1981).
    2. Analysis
    Defendant argues he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court denied
    his motion to continue after it rejected his plea agreement, in violation of his absolute
    right to a continuance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b). We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) provides:
    Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in
    which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular
    sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he
    approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case
    accordingly. If the judge rejects the arrangement, he must
    so inform the parties, refuse to accept the defendant’s plea
    of guilty or no contest, and advise the defendant personally
    that neither the State nor the defendant is bound by the
    rejected arrangement. The judge must advise the parties
    of the reasons he rejected the arrangement and afford them
    an opportunity to modify the arrangement accordingly.
    Upon rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge the
    defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session
    of court.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (2013) (emphasis supplied).
    - 20 -
    STATE V. HICKS
    Opinion of the Court
    This statute gives a defendant an absolute right “to a continuance until the
    next session of court” if and after the trial court rejects the proposed plea agreement.
    Id.; see State v. Tyndall,