Holt v. N.C. Dep't of Transp. ( 2016 )
[…] to certain findings of fact by summarily finding competent record evidence to support
    them, I agree with DOT that competent evidence is lacking.
    I would reverse the Commission’s decision for two reasons: (1) DOT’s
    breach of duty was not an actual cause of plaintiffs’ injuries; and (2) even if actual
    cause was established, I would find that the intentional criminal acts of Stasko and
    Atkinson could not have been reasonably foreseen by DOT and, therefore, constitute
    an independent, intervening cause absolving DOT of liability.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293, a party may appeal from the decision
    of the Commission to the Court of Appeals. “Such appeal shall be for errors of law
    only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions,
    and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any
    competent evidence to support them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293 (2013). “Competent
    evidence is evidence ‘that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the
    finding.’ ” In re Adams, 
    204 N.C. App. 318
    , 321, 
    693 S.E.2d 705
    , 708 (2010) (quoting
    Eley v. Mid/East Acceptance Corp. of N.C.,