State v. Alldred , 245 N.C. App. 450 ( 2016 )
[…] Ryan McKaig for defendant-appellant.
    TYSON, Judge.
    Johnny Alldred (“Defendant”) appeals from an order directing him to enroll in
    satellite-based monitoring for the remainder of his natural life. We affirm.
    I. Background
    Defendant was convicted of one count of taking indecent liberties with a child
    in 1990. In 2006, he was convicted of two counts of misdemeanor sexual battery. On
    13 January 2015, the Superior Court of Pitt County held a hearing to determine
    Defendant’s eligibility for satellite-based monitoring. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    STATE V. ALLDRED
    Opinion of the Court
    208.40B(a) (2013) (“When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as
    defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on
    whether the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring, the
    Division of Adult Correction shall make an initial determination on whether the
    offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a).”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (2013) (“If the Division of Adult Correction determines that the
    offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district
    attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in