Davignon v. Davignon , 245 N.C. App. 358 ( 2016 )
[…] B. Attorney’s Fees
    Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Plaintiff
    attorney’s fees in its 31 March 2014 order. We agree.
    North Carolina adheres to the “American Rule” with regard to awards of
    attorney’s fees. Ehrenhaus v. Baker, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    776 S.E.2d 699
    , 704 (2015).
    Under this rule, each litigant is required to pay his or her attorney’s fees, unless a
    statute or agreement between the parties provides otherwise. In re King, 
    281 N.C. 533
    , 540, 
    189 S.E.2d 158
    , 162 (1972).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     expressly authorizes a trial court to award attorney’s
    fees in child custody matters. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     provides:
    In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or
    both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for
    the modification or revocation of an existing order for
    custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion
    - 10 -
    DAVIGNON V. DAVIGNON
    Opinion of the Court
    order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
    interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient
    means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering
    payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as
    a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused
    to provide support which is adequate under the
    circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the
    action or proceeding . . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
     (2013).
    In order to award attorney’s fees in an action involving custody or support of a
    minor child, the trial court is required to gather evidence and make certain findings
    of fact. The trial court must first determine if the party moving for attorney’s fees
    has satisfied the statutory requirements for an award pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
    .
    The trial court must make specific findings of fact relevant to whether: “(1) the
    interested party acted in good faith; (2) he or she had insufficient means to defray the
    expenses of the action; and (3) the supporting party refused to provide adequate
    support under the circumstances existing at the time the action or proceeding
    commenced.” Leak v. Leak, 
    129 N.C. App. 142
    , 151, 
    497 S.E.2d 702
    , 707, disc. review
    denied, 
    348 N.C. 498
    , 
    510 S.E.2d 385
     (1998).
    The trial court does not possess “unbridled discretion; it must find facts to