Davignon v. Davignon , 245 N.C. App. 358 ( 2016 )
[…] discretion of the trial judge and is only reviewable for an abuse of discretion.” Atwell
    v. Atwell, 
    74 N.C. App. 231
    , 237-38, 
    328 S.E.2d 47
    , 51 (1985) (citation omitted).
    IV. Analysis
    A. Court Expenses
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by ordering him to pay court costs to
    Plaintiff for travel expenses in the amount of $4,640.57. Defendant contends the trial
    court awarded court expenses to Plaintiff, which were not permitted by either statute
    or common law. We agree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20
     allows costs in a civil action “in the discretion of the
    court.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20
     (2013).       Any costs awarded “are subject to the
    limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-
    305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statues.” Id.
    -6-
    DAVIGNON V. DAVIGNON
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides:
    The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or
    recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in