Davignon v. Davignon , 245 N.C. App. 358 ( 2016 )
[…] court awarded court expenses to Plaintiff, which were not permitted by either statute
    or common law. We agree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20
     allows costs in a civil action “in the discretion of the
    court.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20
     (2013).       Any costs awarded “are subject to the
    limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-
    305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statues.” Id.
    -6-
    DAVIGNON V. DAVIGNON
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides:
    The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or
    recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in
    this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute
    a limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs pursuant
    to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 6-20:
    (1) Witness fees, as provided by law.
    (2) Jail fees, as provided by law.
    (3) Counsel fees, as provided by law.
    (4) Expense of service of process by certified mail
    and by publication.
    (5) Costs on appeal to the superior court, or to the
    appellate division, as the case may be, of the original
    transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential
    to the appeal.
    (6) Fees for personal service and civil process and
    other sheriff’s fees, as provided by law. . . .
    (7) Fees of mediators appointed by the court,
    mediators agreed upon by the parties, guardians ad
    litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors,
    arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court
    appointees, as provided by law. The fee of such
    appointees        shall       include     reasonable
    reimbursement for stenographic assistance, when
    necessary.
    (8) Fees of interpreters, when authorized and
    approved by the court.
    (9) Premiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as
    authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-109.
    -7-
    DAVIGNON V. DAVIGNON
    Opinion of the Court
    (10)    Reasonable and necessary expenses for
    stenographic and videographic assistance directly
    related to the taking of depositions and for the cost
    of deposition transcripts.
    (11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert
    witnesses solely for actual time spent providing
    testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.
    (12) The fee assessed pursuant to subdivision (2) of
    subsection (a) of this section upon assignment of a
    case to a special superior court judge as a complex
    business case.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) (2013).
    Our precedents establish:
    The costs set forth in § 7A-305(d) are complete and
    exclusive, and in lieu of any other costs and fees. However,
    the trial court may, in its discretion, award additional costs
    pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen.