Marshall filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the event that his notice of appeal was inadequate. To ensure that this Court has appellate jurisdiction to address the merits of the case, we allow the petition for writ of certiorari. -6- STATE V. MARSHALL Opinion of the Court We first address Marshall’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to give his requested instruction on specific intent. Section 15A-1234 of the General Statutes permits the judge “to give appropriate additional instruction to . . . [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a)(1).