State v. Marshall , 246 N.C. App. 149 ( 2016 )
[…] to the North Carolina Court of Appeals,” but it is not clear from the record that Marshall in fact stated
    verbally, on the record, that he appealed. Marshall filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the event
    that his notice of appeal was inadequate. To ensure that this Court has appellate jurisdiction to
    address the merits of the case, we allow the petition for writ of certiorari.
    -6-
    STATE V. MARSHALL
    Opinion of the Court
    We first address Marshall’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to
    give his requested instruction on specific intent. Section 15A-1234 of the General
    Statutes permits the judge “to give appropriate additional instruction to . . . [r]espond
    to an inquiry of the jury made in open court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a)(1).
    Importantly, the trial court is not required to respond to a jury’s questions during
    deliberations and, if it chooses to do so, the court’s choice of whether to use counsel’s