Harris v. Gilchrist , 246 N.C. App. 67 ( 2016 )
[…] the preservation of the property “will have a lien upon the common property to secure
    such reimbursement”). However, they are not entitled to contribution from the other
    co-tenants for said expenses accruing before Mr. Harris, Sr.’s, death because none of
    the co-tenants are liable for Property expenses which accrued prior to the time that
    they became owners.
    The 1993 deed being void, Thomas Harris became a co-tenant with his siblings
    upon their father’s death in 1997. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-363(b), “a cotenant
    who pays a greater share of the taxes, interest[,] and costs [may] enforce a lien in his
    favor upon the shares of the other joint owners in . . . any [] appropriate judicial
    proceeding.” Knotts v. Hall, 
    85 N.C. App. 463
    , 465, 
    355 S.E.2d 237
    , 239 (internal
    marks omitted), aff’d per curiam, 
    321 N.C. 119
    , 
    361 S.E.2d 591
    (1987). The Knotts