“A court has jurisdiction over the subject matter if it has the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the action in question belongs.” Dep’t of Transp. v. Tilley,
136 N.C. App. 370, 373,
524 S.E.2d 83, 86 (2000) (quoting Balcon, Inc. v. Sadler,
36 N.C. App. 322, 324,
244 S.E.2d 164, 165 (1978)). In Tilley, this Court, citing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103(a) of Article 9, stated that “[o]ur legislature has expressly conferred jurisdiction over condemnation matters on our superior courts.”
Id.Article 9 procedures begin with the application of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103and the filing of a complaint and declaration of taking. N.C.G.S. § 136-103 (2015). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-103, both plaintiff-DOT’s complaint and declaration of taking are to provide “[a] statement of the authority under which and the public use for which said land is taken.” Id. § 136-103(c)(1).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103further dictates that the complaint and declaration describe the “entire tract or tracts affected” and the “estate or interest in said land.”
Id.§§ 136-103(c)(2), (3).