In re: S.Z.H. , 2016 N.C. App. LEXIS 503 ( 2016 )
[…] there were grounds to adjudicate the termination of parental rights under N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), we need not address respondent’s argument regarding the lack
    of findings as to disposition.
    D.    Delay in Entry of Order
    In addition, we note that the adjudicatory and dispositional hearing took place
    - 15 -
    IN RE: S.Z.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    on 26 January 2015, but the trial court did not enter the termination order until 23
    July 2015, roughly six months later.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) provides in
    pertinent part:
    The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed,
    and entered no later than 30 days following the completion
    of the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order
    is not entered within 30 days following completion of the
    hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall
    schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court
    scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the
    30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the
    delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the
    contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10
    days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2015) (emphasis added). Regarding the dispositional
    stage, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) similarly provides in pertinent part:
    Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and
    entered no later than 30 days following the completion of
    the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order is
    not entered within 30 days following completion of the
    hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall
    schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court
    scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the
    30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the
    delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the
    contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10
    days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court explained that
    in the event that a trial court fails to comply with the procedure described above, a
    party may petition this Court for a writ of mandamus. In re T.H.T., 
    362 N.C. 446
    ,
    - 16 -